Tuesday, September 27, 2011

DH thinks he's funny

Ok so in the middle of getting ready for work this morning my littlest one decides her teeth (or lack there of) are hurting and she needs help NOW! So as I'm going for the tylenol and the orajel when this conversation initiates.

DH: {Laughs}

Me: What?

DH: You've got the pregnant women walk

Me: What's that supposed to me? I'm waddling already!?

DH: No, you are walking and your belly is leading the way

Me: :\ Really? Thanks! <-note the sarcasm

Don't you just love it when your Husband points you the "Best" new things about you. (Again Note the sarcasm)

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Week 16

Two more days and this will be my baby:



Week 16: Avocado
Average size: 4.6 inches, 3.5 oz.
Eyebrows, lashes, and hair are filling in...
More on what baby's up to >>

Not literally of course, but this is a rough estimate of the size of the newest Qhamata to join the brood. I was looking at my current youngest sleep this morning and man do I love babies :) They are just so darn cute you wanna squeeze 'em. But can't of course that will cause a whole list of problems you don't want.

I'm so excited. Also in another 4 weeks on the 20th of October we will know if the "educated" guess previously posted was correct and this little Qhamata is a Boy or Girl. I so want to hold out and let it be a surprise, but I don't know if I can. The day of judgement will be that day and depending on what does or does not come out of my mouth when I walk into the room and if I close my eyes when they first start so I don't catch a glimpse from jump will be the determining factors.

So here's praying for the strength to hold out.....

Monday, September 19, 2011

Tootless

Well we had a dentist appointment for both of our daughters Saturday. All went well. The oldest has both of her bottom teeth that are on their way to falling out. If you looked at the x-ray you it looked like she was a shark with an extra row of teeth waiting to come out after a good hunt. I asked her if they were wiggly and she said no :) yeah uh huh I took a look at them when we got home and any more wiggly they would have been out on the floor LOL. Too cute.

Now on to the baby. She is so precious with her toothless smile. I love her to death. DH is worried she is to old to not have teeth. I'm not as worried yet because Africa started late around 11 months cutting teeth. Well Dentist examined the baby to her horror thinking she was being attacked and nothing. Not a tooth in sight or feel.

So one little princess is on her way to toothless town the other is making herself comfortable there :)

However:

She may be toothless, but that doesn't stop her from eating :) Gotta love 'em.

Sunday, September 18, 2011

UT vs A&M

Ok so I'm not that big on professional football, but I love college football for some reason. The whole UT/A&M thing used to make me laugh until let see I think it was the year 2000 the Weimar Wildcat band went to a UT v. OU game and sat in on the bands practice. Being that our band director at the time was a Texas Ex this was about the only school we would have gone to ;) lol. Anyways from that day on (eventhough I still despised any shorthorn) I was in love with the Texas Longhorns. But being that my Nana wanted to keep a close watch on me I ended up at the University of Houston. A good school, but they also had beef with UT which didn't go over well when I wore my Texas Longhorn T-shirt.

Being that our small little country town was also divided I have some close friends even family that are Aggies. I do not judge them for their faults :)

Fast forwarding to today. It took me a min to notice, but the dentists office that I took my girls to yesterday seems to have tried to spark a sub-conscience rivalry in my own home. So both my girls got balloons for being good patients. My oldest got a Maroon balloon and my youngest an orange one. Like I said I thought nothing of it at first until my oldest was playing with them together and I noticed the colors and fought the urge to pop the maroon one because I knew my oldest would be distraught.

Hmm, Good thing they no not what they have I'm gonna let them have their fun, but I will watch the dentist assistant next time.

Sunday, September 4, 2011

Tofu Fries n Ketchup

I have succeeded once again. I have made the above from scratch. Well not the tofu I bought that, but all is homemade. Even the ketchup. About 2 weeks ago I found a recipe for tofu fries and it looked pretty good. Even the recommendation from the authors non tofu eating 7 y/o caught my attention so I decided to make them when we had all the right stuff. Well today was that day. unfortunately we were short on ketchup so since I'm already cooking why not make Ketchup too. I found a pretty good recipe that had the same stuff as we had in the house (ie. not a pound of tomatoes).

And here's the finished product:

And the whole family liked it. All the way down to the baby. Alhamdulilah.

1st Anniversary

Alhamdulialah my current youngest child has surpassed a year by the grace of Allah. She has grown by leaps and bounds from her 6lb rocky start. I thank Allah everyday for my growing family and that they continue to be healthy, happy and faithful.

Keep growing little one.

Friday, September 2, 2011

First of the month blues

Well it's the first of the month and I am an accountant so that means bank recons, closing books for last month reconciling accounts.  Mounds of papers and paperwork.  Yeah Me! No but really I do love what I do so it's not as bad as I make it out to be.  Except my fearless leader (my supervisor) is MIA.  He has gone on vacation from yesterday until after the other accountant and myself have to have half of our work totally completed.  Then SHE'S going on vacation.  Hmmm, I would complain, but come March (maybe February if this babe is early like the last one) I will be on a nice 6 week vacation LOL if you can call it that.  I will be at home with a newborn and a 20 mo.  DD(Dear Daughter)#1 will be still in school.

Anyways just feeling the pressure of the coming month as work pick up and I'm great full for every min, but freaking out at the same time :)

Bring it on.